Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Sovereign Marketing Ltd

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Consent

We collect and process your personal information where you have consented us to do so, an example of this may include but are not limited to, Newsletter subscriptions.

We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. We do not share your information with third parties. Your information is kept only on our database and any software we may use.

  • Legitimate interests

We may use and process some of your personal information where we have legitimate business grounds for doing so. Our legitimate interests for processing your personal information are:

  • To enable you to access and use our website.

  • To communicate with you about our service or make information available regarding products and services offered by Sovereign Marketing Ltd.

  • to improve our website.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title;

  • Business information including postal and billing addresses and website address;

  • Contact information including email address and phone number;

  • Banking details;

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;

  • Cookie information (explained in more detail below);

  • Other information relevant to a project.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

You can review our cookies policy here

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "What we collect" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact us directly. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Name

  • Email address

  • I.P address

  • Subscription time & date

  • Business name

Changes to this policy

Sovereign Marketing Ltd may modify this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated 11/05/2019.

REPRESENTATION

Created by

James Cook

Contact No.

07469937900

West Midlands, UK

SEO | Social Media Manager